rnaments

 

ontacts

Australian Veteran Golfers Union Inc

Contents

Executives

State Secretaries

National Championships 2017 Results

National Championships 2019

National Championships 2018 Results

National Championships 2016 Results

National Championships 2015 Results

National Championships 2014 Results

Championship Roster

AVGU Executive

                                 National President

                                 

                                 Barrie Rymer

                                 2 Banks Street

                                 Banksia Beach Qld 4507

                                 Tel (07) 3408 6430                                                

                                 Email: barvilla@bigpond.com     

 

 

                                 National Vice President:

                        

                                 Daryl Dunsford

                                 77 Tobin Street

                                 Araret Vic 3377

                                 Tel (03)5352 3921

                                 Email: darb46@hotmail.com

                                

                                  Secretary/Treasurer

                                  Ray Gibson

                                  22 Winston Avenue

                                  Seven Mile Beach Tas 7170

                                  Tel (03) 62486686

                                  Mobile: 0418 559 168

                                  Email: rayandkareng1@bigpond.com

State Secretaries

                      

       

New South Wales

Len Payne    

1/7 Castlereagh Crescent                                    

Bateau Bay NSW 2448            

Tel (02) 4332 1273                 

Email; secretary@nswvga.com.au

Western Australia

Tony Farrow

10 Ardtalla Court

Duncraig 6023

Tel 0438 259 543

Email;secretary@wavetgolf.org

Tasmania                                                                  

Garry Hearps                                 

148 Alexandra Rd                                          

Ulverstone 7315 

Tel 0417 035 167

Email; ghearps@bigpond.com                   

Northern Territory

John Baylis

26 Henry St

Stuart Park 0820

Tel 0437 045 987

Email; jba21851@bigpond.net.au

SA                                                                         

Bill Sims                              

17 Orange Grove                                

Walkley Heights 5098                                  

Tel (08) 8280 7138                                           

Email; secretary@savga.asn.au

ACT

David Marron

PO Box 928

Gungahlin ACT 2912

Tel 0417 458 094

Email; davmem99@gmail.com 

Victoria 

                                                     

George Thorne                     

30 Clifford St       

Warragul 3820  

Tel (03) 5623 6082      

Email; rgen2@bigpond.com 

Queensland

Paul Bray

41 Campbell St 

Maryborough 4650   

0438 213 716

Email; pmj_bray@bigpond.net.au 

 

 

 

AVGU National Championships

Gold Coast 2017

Results

To download full results click here

 

 

 

AVGU National Championships

Launceston Tasmania 2019

The National Championships in 2019 are to be held in Launceston from the 11th November to the 15th November.

For more information go to www.tvgu.com.au

 

 

  AVGU National Championships

                           

Port Stephens NSW 2018

To download full results click here

 

     

 

 

 

National Championships 2016

6th to 11th November

Results

Champion and winner of the Jack Barkell Trophy
Ron Sternberg Willunga Golf Club


Net Champion and Winner of the Vic Kendall Trophy
Ron Randall Sanctuary Resort Golf Club


A Grade Gross
First: Tom Harold Darwin
Second: Paul Starrs Flagstaff Hill
Third: John Ciezki Buninyong


A Grade Net
First: Gordon Sherlock Hartfield
Second: Kim Horne Royal Fremantle
Third: Mike Hilsz Busselton


B Grade Gross
First: Gary Laird Kiama
Second: David Scott Mandurah
Third: Joe Alexander Nedlands


B Grade Net
First: Jon Welch Headland
Second: Max Bignell Howlong
Third: Colin Thorniley Lake Karrinyup


C Grade Gross
First: Terry Trisley Strathfield
Second: Roger Curnow Flagstaff Hill
Third: John Baylis Darwin


C Grade Net
First: Trevor Gladwin Yeppoon
Second: Gary Ward Flagstaff Hill
Third: David Barton Chequers


Ladies Veterans Stableford Competition


A Division


First: Yolande Krebs West Australian
Second: Christine Dickson Pt Macquarie
Third: Dell Brand Jamberoo


B Division


First: Dana Hudson Singleton
Second: Jan Stewart Ipswich City
Third: Christine Went Dubbo

                                                                     AVGU National Championships 2015

                                   

                                                                                         Results

To download a copy of the results click here

                                                                Australian Veteran Golfer's Union                                                                                                                           Regis 2014 National Championships

To download a copy of the full results click here

National Championship Roster

2015
NT
Darwin 17th to 21st August
2016
SA
Adelaide Hills 6th to 11th November
2017
Qld
Gold Coast 15th to 20th October
2018
NSW
Nelsons Bay
2019
Vic