Contents

  • State Carnival – Maryborough 14-15 October 2019 – Results
  • State C/ships – Maroochy River 2019 – Results
  • State Carnival – Toowoomba – October 2018 – Results
  • State C/ships – Bargara – May 2018 – Results
  • Perpetual Trophy Winners

National And State Championships 2019

To assist with your planning the following are the dates and venues for the National and State Championships for 2019;

National Championships 2019                             Launceston TAS             11th to 15th November

State Championships 2019                                  Maroochy River              20th and 21st May

State Veterans Carnival  2019                             Maryborough                  14th and 15th October

Please note that the QVGU State Carnival has replaced the 4BBB and will be played as stroke for A Grade Men and stableford for all other grades in both men and ladies

——————————————

STATE CARNIVAL – MARYBOROUGH 14-15 OCTOBER 2019

To Download a copy of the Carnival Results

Please Click Here

—————————————————————–

State Championships MAROOCHY RIVER – May 2019

To Download a copy of the Championship Results

Please Click Here 

—————————————

State Carnival – Toowoomba – October 2018

To Download a copy of the Carnival Report & Results 

Please Click Here

—————————————

Results – State Championships – bargara – may 2018

To Download a copy of the Championships Results

Please Click Here

—————————————-

Perpetual Trophy Winners

State Championships Men

                                                                                                                       

State Champion

Gerry Fitzgerald Memorial Trophy          (Best Nett Score)

              Ken Gibbons Trophy                        (Best Nett Score 70yrs and Over)

                                                                                                                                       

Year

 Name

  Home Club

Name

Home Club

Name

Home Club

                                                                                                                     

1983

D Cranstoun

1984

N Fedrick

1985

B Withers

1986

J Barton

1987

I Denver

1988

R Erskine

1989

D Brown

Tewantin Noosa

1990

R Wallace

1991

W Rosel

Mackay

1992

R Worling

Surfers Paradise

1993

R Petterson

Headland

B Lewis

Oxley

F Cree

Mackay

1994

R Woodbridge

Caloundra

S Nowell

Warwick

H Cowling

Tewantin Noosa

1995

G Scriven

Maryborough

H Bailey

Gympie

V Hunt

Yeppoon

1996

P Harvey

Burleigh

O Baker

Ipswich

A Simpson

Yeppoon

1997

P Roche

Ipswich

E Stone

Pacific

D McKenna

Caboolture

1998

G Scriven

Maryborough

T Costin

Headland

T Woodbridge

Yeppoon

1999

G Scriven

Maryborough

N Rich

Rosebay

R Colahan

Caloundra

2000

B Daw

Ipswich

B Clarke

Beaudesert

D Jones

Horton Park

2001

T Bulger

Rockhampton

J Buratowski

Nudgee

K Coulton

Caloundra

2002

P Green

Headland

M Lennox

Headlands

N Davies

Horton Park

2003

J O’Donnell

Helensvale

M MacDonald

Ipswich

L Willett

Cooray

2004

T Bulger

Yeppoon

T Bulger

Yeppoon

R Hastie

Oxley

2005

F Ferrante

Bribie Island

J Walker

Cool/Tweed

D Croker

Nudgee

2006

D Conn

Caloundra

P McAnany

Keperra

D Thomson

Cairns

2007

D Horn

Pine Rivers

B Miekle

Pacific Hbr

D Thomson

Cairns

2008

R Blair  

 Rockhampton

J Bredhauer

Yeppoon

P Charles

Rockhampton

2009

K Smith

Mt Coolum

G Plumb

Bribie Island

B Guest

Ipswich

2010 L Henke Rowes Bay N Emmerson Laidley N Emmerson Laidley
2011 A Eaves Maryborough F Woolley Caboolture F Woolley Caboolture
2012 T Box Windaroo Lakes K Rogers Ipswich F Woolley Nudgee
2013 T Box Windaroo Lakes G Plumb Bribie Island G Lever Laidley
2014 T Box Windaroo Lakes R Hudson City Toowoomba R Hudson City Toowoomba
2015 G Fraser Oxley D Gregory Oxley D Gregory Oxley
2016 S Sotelo Yeppoon F Plant Bargara F Plant Bargara
2017 D Conn Maroochy River J Wright Goomeri J Wright Goomeri
Year Name Home Club Name Home Club Name Home Club Played At
2018 Trevor Box Riverlakes Mark Ramsay Bargara Trevor Box Riverlakes City Toowoomba
2019 Keith Horne Maroochy River Paul Lander Pelican Waters Dave Cush Mt. Coolum Maroochy River

 


State Foursomes Championship

                                                                                            

Year

Names

Golf Clubs

1997

P Harvey

P Callan

Coolangatta/Tweed

1998

R Hastie

J Collins

Oxley

1999

J O’Donnell

K Sykes

Helensvale

2000

R Hastie

A Geary

Oxley

2001

G Scriven

B Lyne

Maryborough

2002

J Wade

A Sellke

Hervey Bay

2003

P Clark

B Daw

Carbrook/Ipswich

2004

P Clark

B Daw

Tamborine/Ipswich

2005

D Dale

S Missen

Riverlakes

2006

P Clark

B Daw

Tamborine/Ipswich

2007

B Young

R Woodward

Woodford

2008

R Slade

D Witham

Robina Woods/Surfers Paradise

2009

R Slade

D Witham

Robina Woods/Surfers Paradise

2010

2011

R Slade

R Slade

D Witham

D Witham

Robina Woods/Surfers Paradise

Robina Woods/Surfers Paradise

2012
P McDonald
R Daunt
City Toowoomba

                                                                                


State 4BBB Championships Men

Year Names Home Clubs
2013 G Plumb N Plumb Bribie/Maryborough
2014
T Kennedy
J Steel
City Toowoomba
2015 G Smith R Woodward Woodford
2016 P Baker P Sawyer Maryborough

State Championship Ladies

State Champion

R K Spry Trophy

Best Nett Overall

Year

Name

Home Club

Name

Home  Club

2010

2011

2102

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

H Brown

C Parsons

R Yelland

J Franklin

R Yelland

R Yelland

K Gallagher

J Antcliffe

Willows

Hervey Bay

Cairns

Kingaroy

Cairns

Cairns

Bargara

Beaudesert

H Brown

C Parsons

M Schlotterbach

H Fraser

D Coghlan

P Rogers

K McDonnel

C Rudd

Willows

Hervey Bay

Pelican Waters

Headland

Mt Coolum

Ipswich

Bargara

Northlakes

2018 Robyn Robinson Bargara Robyn Robinson Bargara
2019 Kathleen Griffith Hervey Bay Michelle Stanley Redland Bay

State 4BBB Championships Ladies

Year Names Home Clubs
2013 J Wilson G Geldard Rosewood/Gailes
2014
J Lenthall
J Serra
Bargara
2015 M Bennett J Harkness Redland Bay
2016 J Burns J Antcliff Beaudesert

STATE CARNIVAL – MEN’S CHAMPION & LADIES CHAMPION 

Year Men’s Champion Home Club Ladies Champion Home Club Club Played At
2018 Peter Heenan Millmerran Cherie Hobi City Toowoomba City Toowoomba
2019 Michael Peeck Dalby Diane Day Howlong Maryborough