Executives

President

Mr Barrie Rymer

2 Banks Street

Banksia Beach   Qld   4507

Ph: 07 3408 6430

Email: barvilla@bigpond.com

Vice President

Jeffrey Cruickshank

1 Waratah Court

Glenvale   Qld   4207

Mob: 0400 350 979

Email: jwcruickshank@me.com

Secretary/Treasurer

Paul Bray

41 Campbell Street

Maryborough   Qld   4650

Phone: 07 4121 4741

Mob: 0407 213 716

Email: pmj_bray@bigpond.net.au

Districts

District 1. Far North Queensland Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

Secretary :                      Louis Siedle
33 Cintra St
Mt Sheridan 4870
Ph; 07 4045 3832
Email; lsiedle@gmail.com

                                        fnqveteransgolf.blogspot.com

Far North Queensland Veterans Golf Association comprises of members from the following
clubs; Cairns, Gordonvale, Mareeba, Half Moon Bay, Atherton, Millaa Millaa and Babinda.
( all games played on Tuesday )

Club Contacts:

Cairns

Lois Tate Ph; 07 4039 2541

Email; heylodo@yahoo.com.au

Gordonvale

Louis Siedle Ph; 07 4045 3832

Email; lsiedle@gmail.com

Half Moon Bay

Greg Gibb Ph; 0427 377 675

Email; greggibb@bigpond.com

Mareeba

Ron Blake Ph; 074092 1528

Email; manager@mareebagolfclub.com.au

Atherton

Dave Hazlett Ph; 0417 032 311

Email; athertongolf@bigpond.com

Millaa Millaa

Don McHardie Ph; 0419 758 990

Email; mm5star@bigpond.net.au

Babinda Wal Anthony Ph; 0408 181 619

Email; derwalter26@gmail.com

District 2. Tropical Coast District Veteran Golf Association

Secretary :                      Susan Cameron
22 Jesson Street
Ingham 4850
Ph; 07 4776 3008.
Email; susan.cameron@bigpond.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition Day

Tully

Ernie Gower Ph; 07 4066 9137

Email; eonstein377@gmail.com

Tue

Cardwell

Peter Buxton Ph; 07 4066 8012

Email; bands@westnet.com.au

Tue

El Arish

Caryl Lavell Ph; 0428 444 084

Email; caryl_lavell@bigpond.com

Tue

Ingham,

Michael Dann Ph; 0414 982 150

Email; misudann@bigpond.net.au

Tue

Innisfail

Robyn Cook Ph; 07 4064 2421

Email; info@innisfailgolf.com

Tue

District 3. Townsville District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :                       Jim Baker
Po Box 3240
Hermit Park Qld 4812
Ph; 0407 730 619.
Email; kayjimb@bigpond.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition Day

Townsville

Jim Baker Ph; 0407 730 619

Email; kayjimb@bigpond.com

Fri

Lavarack

Desma Wojo Ph; 0410 889 311

Email; sdwojo@bigpond.com

Thu

Charters Towers

Deb Brownson Ph; 0417 600 897.

Email; deb.brownson@aanet.com.au

Fri

Rowes Bay

Paul Epton Ph; 07 4780 5505.

Email; pepton8@bigpond.com

Tue

Willows

Paul Cosgriff Ph; 0438 783 445

Email; paulcosgriff@bigpond.com

Tue

Mystic Sands

Jackie Brown Ph; 07 4770 8156

Email; mandjbrown@bigpond.com

Tue

Magnetic Island

Phil Chapple Ph; 0421 085 507

Email; phillipchapple@bigpond.com

Tue

 

District 4. Whitsunday Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

Secretary :                       Paula McQuat
PO Box 415                                 

                                         Cannonvale Qld 4802                                        

                                         Ph; 0407 152 580

                                         Email; paulamcq@westnet.com.au

Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition Day

      

Bowen,

Lorraine McArthur Ph; 0431 988 121

Email: lorrainemc77@bigpond.com

Tue

Collinsville

Joyce Buckley Ph; 07 4785 5586

Email; joyceandgeoff@bigpond.com

Tue

Proserpine,

Kathryn Borer Ph; 0427 473 639

Email; bobkatsail@hotmail.com

Tue

Home Hill

Fred Morcom Ph; 0413 447 060

Email; fredmorcom@hotmail.com

Tue

Ayr Rhonda O’Brien Ph; 0407 920 330

Email; rhondaobrien1@hotmail.com

Tue

                                                

District 5. Mackay & District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :                        Pat Crompton
6 Zeigler St
Mount Pleasant 4740
Ph; 07 4942 4985.

                                           Mobile; 0402 868 539
E-Mail: patandbrenda@bigpond.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition Day

 

Pioneer Valley,

Jan Sievers; 0418 985 311

Email; jsievers@ehw.net.au

Thu

Sarina,

Pam Lindeberg Ph; 0409 634 111

Email; mplind2@bigpond.com

Thu

Mackay

Pat Crompton Ph; 07 0402 868 539

Email; patandbrenda@bigpond.com

Mon

Black Springs

Kathy Byrnes Ph; 07 4952 6446

Email; bsgc@bigpond.net.au

Mon

District 6. Central Queensland District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :                        Ray Kahl
27 Gremalis Drive
Parkhurst 4702
Ph; 07 4936 2776.

                                           Mobile; 0419 654 764
E-Mail; raykahl@iinet.net.au

Club Contacts                                                                                                          Competition Day

                                                                                

Rockhampton,

Glen Chopping Ph; 07 4936 1444

Email; janglen_chopping@hotmail.com

Mon

Emu Park,

Rod Hadwen Ph; 07 4938 7181

Email; rodhadwen@westnet.com.au

Fri

Gracemere

Morrice Brown Ph; 07 4927 1815

Email; gracemerelake@bigpond.com

Wed

Capricornia

Michael Green Ph; 0457 091 413

Email: mickeygreen@bigpond.com

Wed

Yeppoon,

Delroi Bolger Ph; 07 4933 6090

Email; kbolger@bigpond.net.au

Mon

District 7 . Port Curtis District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary:                         Wally Clarke
Boyne River Tourist Park
Benaraby 4680
Ph; 07 4975 0467

Club Contacts:                                                                                                        Competition Day

 

Boyne-Tannum Ron Walsh Mob: 0438 852 233

Email; ron.walsh4@bigpond.com

Wed
Gladstone Ken Petersen Mob: 0474 454 593

Email; kenpetersen3@hotmail.com  

Mon      
Miriam Vale  Kate Bell Mob: 0428 742 143

Email; jkbell@bigpond.com

 
Calliope John Mann Mob: 0418717 517

Email: wjmann49@outlook.com

Thu 
Moura    Bevan Maller Ph; 07 4995 7273

Email; bevincath@bigpond.com

Wed
Biloela John Barber Ph: 07 4995 8233

Email: john.barber49@hotmail.com

Fri
Monto Shane Taylor Ph: 07 4167 2158

Email; shalyn@active8.net.au

Fri
Town 1770 Jo-Anne Lawrence Ph; 07 4974 9663

Email: Proshop@1770golf.com.au

Wed     

District  8. Wide Bay District Veteran Golfers Association.               

 

Secretary:                         Marilyn Foale

                                          38/100 Nissen Street

                                          Urraween Qld 4655
Ph; 07 4124 7775

                                          Mobile: 0407 739 944
E-mail: mfoale1@bigpond.com

                                        www.widebayveterangolfers.com.au

 Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition Day 

Bargara

Jan Johnson Ph: 07 4159 1292                            

Email; jan.johnson5@bigpond.com

Tue
Biggenden   Michael Brady Ph; 0429 969 312

Email; mvcbrady@bigpond.com

Sat
Bundaberg

Miriam Newman Ph; 07 4157 2205   

Email; trevor.miriam@bigpond.com  

Tue
Burrum District

Ian Anderson Ph; 0457 686 108                            

Email: ianb.anderson53@gmail.com

Tue
Coral Cove

Teeny Patterson Ph; 07 4155 6051                   

Email; jimandteeny@westnet.com.au

Tue
Craignish

Sally McLune Ph;0422 023 855                                 

Email; billy.sal@hotmail.com

Wed
Fraser Lakes

Jim Hill Ph; 07 4194 5905                                          

Email; leoniehill2@bigpond.com

Tue
Gayndah

Jill Seeley Ph; 0429 348 741                                  

Email; jills6@bigpond.com 

Tue
Gin Gin Bruce McCormack – Ph: 07 4157 6825

Email: cherylandbruce@skymesh.com.au

Tue
Hervey Bay

Fran Lacey Ph; 0407 124 715               

Email; franandbarry@bigpond.com

Mon
InnesPark

Tony Hudson Ph; 41596660                                 

Email; golferajjah@gmail.com

Tue
Isis

Vicki McAulay Ph; 0417 738 0922                             

Email; vickimcaulay@gmail.com

Tue
Maryborough

Paul Coleman – Ph: 0409 207 145

Email: pcol7465@bigpond.net.au

Tue
Mundubbera   

Gayle Bennett – Ph: 07 4164 3185 – Mob: 0407 153 186                        Email: gayle54@active8.net.au

Tue
Oakwood Park,

Yvonne / David – Ph: 0415 679 220                             

Email; oakwoodparkgolf@gmail.com

Wed

 

District  9. Sunshine Coast District Veteran Golfers Association.               

 

 Secretary :                        John Sharp

                                            2/13 Bluefin Court

                                            Noosaville 4566                                      

                                            Ph; 07 5449 8385

                                            Email; sharpjg@bigpond.com

                             

Club Contacts:                                                                                                        Competition Day

                                                                                         

Caloundra Andrew Moran  Ph:  0419 920 456   

Email:  andrewmoran@bigpond.com

Fri
Cooroy Rod Booth Ph: 0419 256 516 

Email: vets@cooroygolf.com.au

Wed
Gympie Pines Brian Carroll   Ph: 075485 7412

Email:  brianfcarroll@hotmail.com

Tue
Headland Bob Hunter   Ph: 07 5477 7620

Email: bob.hunter@bigpond.com

Mon
Maroochy River       Ed Berry    Ph: 07 5448 9414 

Email; edmerryl.berry@gmail.com

Mon
Mount Coolum    David Cush    Ph: 0414 715 259

Email: davecush@bigpond.net.au

Ring Secretary
Nambour Tim Fisher   Ph: 0439 740 073  

Email:  timfisher13@gmail.com

Fri
Noosa     John Sharp Ph:  07 5449 8385.

Email; sharpjg@bigpond.com

Wed
Pelican Waters

 

Peregian

Dick Hancock  Ph: 0418 433 075  

Email:  dickmaz@bigpond.com

Bruce Malcolm   Ph: 0419 641 567

Email:   bmdental@hotkey.net.au

Mon

 

Mon

Tin Can Bay           Greg Tritton   Ph: 0401 443 010

Email:   reception@tcbcc.com.au

Tue

District 10. Pumicestone District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :                        Tony Foran
18 Tullawong Drive
Caboolture 4510.
Ph; 07 5495 4305.

                                          Mobile; 0427 727 766
Email: foran.family2@bigpond.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition day

     

Caboolture        Bruce Hattersley Ph; 07 5495 2026 

Email; hatt56@gmail.com

Tue
Woodford John Stephens Ph; 07 5496 4869         

Email: admin@woodfordgolfclub.com.au

Thu
Kilcoy               David Moffett Ph; 07 5497 2388

Email; moffets@outlook.com

Fri
Beerwah Office Ph; 07 5494 6611                      

Email; admin@beewahgolfclub.com.au

Mon

                                                                                                

District 11. Bribie Island District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

Secretary:        Fiona Lyons
22 Yorkshire Drive

Banksia Beach 4507
Ph; 07 3408 8500.
Email: lyons.fiona@bigpond.com

Club Contacts                                                                                                            Competition Day

Bribie Island Fiona Lyons Ph 07 3408 8500

Email: lyons.fiona@bigpond.com

Mon
Pacific Harbour   Carol Williams Ph 07 3410 8304  Mob: 0433 474 873

Email: errol71@bigpond.com

Thu

 

District 12, North Brisbane District Veteran Golfers Association


Secretary                          Brian Dittman
14 Glenlea Street
Keperra 4054
Ph; 0424 177 306
Email: norvets2@gmail.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                           Competition Day

Keperra Fred Quine Ph; 07 3351 3332.                         

Email; fredbev@outlook.com

Website; www.keperragolfvets.com

Mon
Nudgee Faith Webster Ph; 0421 348 692

Email; faith.webster@bigpond.com

 
Pine Rivers Robin Blackman Ph; 07 3886 5611                

Email; narraburrab@gmail.com

Tue
Sandgate Allan Head Ph; 0424 045 787

Email; pianoman1@hotmail.com

Mon
Virginia Louis Chan Ph; 07 3263 7218   

Email; louischa@bigpond.net.au

Tue
Wantima Gary Mole Ph; 0419 764 004

Email; garymole@remax.com.au

Mon

District 13. Brisbane Districts Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

Secretary :                        Keith Edgar
1102/132 Alice Street
Brisbane City 4000
Ph; 0425 317 812

                                          Email; keithedgar2@optusnet.com.au
Website www.bdvga.com.au
                                         

Brisbane District Veteran Golfers Association is not associated with a particular Golf Club. Its membership is comprised of veteran golfers from various golf clubs in the Brisbane area. (Games are played on a Monday).
www.drummondgolf.com

District 14. Oxley District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

Secretary :                    Roger McDaniel
85 Gray Avenue
Corinda Qld 4075
Ph; 0412 072 488
Email; rogermcdaniel2@hotmail.com

Oxley District Veteran Golfers Association is comprised of members of the Oxley Golf Club
and surrounding Clubs (all games played on Monday).

District 15. Ipswich District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

Secretary :                     Des Davies
26 Timbarra Crescent
Karana Downs 4306
Ph; 0418986398
Email: djddn@bigpond.com.au
Website; www.idvga.com

Ipswich District Veteran Golfers Association is comprised of members
from various golf clubs in Ipswich and surrounding areas. (all games played on Monday)

District 16. Fassifern District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :          Juleen Sippel
15 Woodfull St
Dugandan 4310
Ph; 0438 036 690
Email; sippel1@bigpond.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                         Competition Day

      

Beaudesert Noela Zagami Ph: 0412 273 885                       

Email:  noelazagami8@gmail.com    

Wed
Boonah Maurie Gray   Ph: 0417 639 014

Email;:  hdmgray@bigpond.com

Mon
Canunga, Damon Palliser   Ph: 0459 991 085      

Email: dpalliser@bigpond.com

Mon (Monthly)

                                                                                                    

District 17. Northern Gold Coast & District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :          Warren Packer
Unit 20 Sunny Ridge Gardens
Runaway Bay 4216
Mob: 0417 359 417
Email: pwpacker@bigpond.com

Club Contacts:                                                                                                          Competition Day

 

Emerald Lakes David Potter Ph; 0403 169 074                    

Email: david potter1945@gmail.com

Tue/Thur
Mount Tamborine Peter Clark Ph: 07 5545 2197                            

Email; p.gclark@bigpond.net.au

Tue/Thur
Parkwood International Tony Kent Ph: 0459 990 691                             

Email: tony.kent@kentmccormack.com.au

Wed
Gainsborough Greens             Ernie Davidson Ph: 07 5665 7771 

Email: ernie.d@bigpond.com

Tue/Thur
Tallebudgera Peter Miners Mob:  0431 029 350 

Email:  ozminers@tpg.com.au

Tue/Thur

District 18. Albert and Logan District Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :                       Sheryl Hansen
39 Kunde Street
Cornubia 4130
Ph; 07 3287 7376
Email; albertloganvets@gmail.com


Contacts:    

                                                                                                                        Competition day

Carbrook Danny Gablonski Ph: 07 3829 2212             

Email; dannygab@bigpond.com

Thu
Windaroo Lakes Mary Jennings Mob: 0403 351 946                                       

Email: maryjenn@optusnet.com.au

Tue
Redland Bay Kim Nisbet Ph: 07 3821 2531.                  

Email: kimnisbet@gmail.com

Mon
Mt Warren Park   John Heiss Ph: 07 3807 9777                          

Email; jwjah@bigpond.com 

Tue
Riverlakes Des Wilkinson Ph: 07 3343 5971.                     

Email: deswilk@chariot.com.au 

Tue
Meadowbrook Charyn Clarke Mob: 0414 698 813                       

Email; secretarymeadowbrookvets@hotmail.com 

Thu
Bay Islands Gail Spann Mob: 0407 643 713.                           

Email; bayislandsmarine@bigpond.com

Wed

District 19. Gold Coast Veteran Golfers Association Inc.


Secretary :    Frank Piasecki
3 Jannali Place
Robina Qld 4226
Ph:` 07 5593 0176     Mob: 0409 930 118

Email: fandmp@bigpond.net.au

                                            Website; www.goldcoastvets.qld.1golf.com.au

Gold Coast Veteran Golfers Association comprises of members of golf clubs that are located within the Gold Coast region.

(All games played on Mondays)

District 20. Downs and District Veteran Golfers Association

Secretary:    Ken Corney
56 Cory Street

Oakey 4401
Ph; 4691 2583

Mobile: 0459316013

Email: murphy141@westnet.com.au


Downs and District Veteran Golfers Association comprises of members from the following clubs:
Crows Nest, Clifton, Borneo Barracks, Gatton, Goombungee, Pittsworth, Laidley, Stanthorpe,
Warwick, Oakey, Toowoomba City and Toowoomba Golf Club. (All games played on Mondays)

District 21. South Burnett Veteran Golfers Association.

Secretary :                        Phillip Stern
51 Cairns Street
Nanango    4615
Ph: 07 4163 1902

                                          Email: philliphst@bigpond.com

South Burnett Veteran Golfers Association comprises of members from the following Clubs;
Blackbutt, Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Goomeri, Kumbia, Proston, Kilkivan and Jandawae.
(All games played on Tuesdays)