Monto Veterans Golf Open 2018

Results

The Monto Veterans Golf Carnival held on Friday 9 March 2018 was once again the best supported golf event on the Monto Golf Club calendar. 68 men and women golfers from Calliope, Monto, Mundubbera, Gladstone, Gracemere, Yeppoon, Injune, Moura, Biloela, Emu Park and Tannum Sands played for trophies donated by Taylormaid Quilts, Craig Swift, Bundaberg Pro Shop, and Monto Veterans Golf.

Paul Irvine and Helen Irvine from Monto took out the major trophies with Don Ney from Calliope winning the overall Nett.

The Monto golf course was presented in great condition due to hard-working volunteers and the favourable weather conditions this summer. Travelling golfers took the opportunity to park their caravans in the golf grounds and extend their stay to include the chook run on Thursday.

Golfers were very appreciative of the excellent lunch and smokos provided by the Monto Vets ladies while the bar-staff (Leesa Ison and Alan Little) kept the players well hydrated. The field of 57 men and 11 women is an excellent field for the Monto Veterans Golf Carnival and it is a credit to the players who travelled up to 300 kms to compete.

Competition results:

Mens’ Competition

Winner

Club

Best Gross Overall

Paul Irvine

Monto

Best Nett Overall

Don Ney

Calliope

Division 1 Gross

Shane Taylor

Calliope

Division 2 Gross

Les McCosh

Calliope

Division 3 Stableford

Vince Chapman

Calliope

Division 1 Nett

Brad Busteed

Gladstone

Division 2 Nett

Arthur Dumbleton

Calliope

Division 3 Stableford R/UP

Colin Luckel

Gracemere

Division 1 Approach No2

Errol Thompson

Calliope

Division 3 Approach No8

Ray Russell

Calliope

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (1)

Shane Taylor

Monto

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (2)

Cliff Rhodes

Gladstone

Pro Approach No3 Men & Ladies (3)

Ivan West

Moura

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (1)

Nev Harland

Injune

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (2)

Shane Taylor

Monto

Pin Shot Rundown No6 (3)

Errol Thomson

Calliope

Pin Shot Rundown No9

Errol Thomson

Caliope

Division 1 Long Drive No2

Errol Thomson

Calliope

Division 2 Long Drive No2

Ron Walsh

Tannum Sands

Division 3 Long Drive No2

Cliff Aitkin

Tannum Sands

Ladies Competition

Overall Winner Stableford

Helen Irvine

Monto

A Grade Winner Stableford

Karen Arrowsmith

Biloela

B Grade Winner Stableford

Nola Wilkes

Emu Park

Pin Shot No6 (2nd Shot)

Helen Irvine

Monto

A Grade Long Drive No2

Helen Irvine

Calliope

B Grade Long Drive No2

Merilyn Fletcher

Yeppoon

Approach No5 (3rd Shot)

Denise Busteed

Gladstone

Pin Shot No9

Helen Irvine

Monto