Contents

  • Championship Date Claimers – 2024
  • State Championships – Maroochy River – 2024 – Results
  • State Carnival – Toowoomba – 2023 – Results
  • State Championships – Maryborough 2023 – Results
  • State Carnival – Woodford – May 2022 – Results
  • State Championships – Caboolture – May 2022 – Results
  • Perpetual Trophy Winners

NATIONAL & STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS2024

To assist with your planning the following are the dates for the National & State Events for 2024

State Championships – Maroochy River – Mon 20th & Tue 21st May 2024

For Championship Results – Please see below 

State Carnival – Woodford – Mon 16th & Tue 17th September 2024

For more information or copies of each Please Select  =     Flyer   –    Conditions of Play    –    Nomination Form

National ChampionshipsSun 20th to Fri 25th October 2024 – Riverland District – South Australia

(To be played at Barmera, Berri and Loxton Courses)

More information & Nomination Form – Please Click –  http://www.avguchampionship2024.com.au


RESULTS OF PREVIOUS EVENTS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – MAROOCHY RIVER – MAY 2024

To Download a copy of the Championships Results – Please Click Here

(See ‘Photo’ page for the Winners)

——————————————————-

STATE CARNIVAL – TOOWOOMBA (City) – OCTOBER 2023

To Download a copy of the Carnival Results – Please Click Here

—————————————————

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – MARYBOROUGH – MAY 2023

To Download a copy of the Championships Results – Please Click Here

(See ‘Photo’ page for the winners)

———————————————————

STATE CARNIVAL – WOODFORD – October 2022

To Download a copy of the Carnival Results – Please Click Here

———————————————————

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – CABOOLTURE – May 2022

To Download a copy of the Championships Results – Please Click Here

———————————————————–


Perpetual Trophy Winners

State Championships Men

                                                                                                                       

State Champion

Gerry Fitzgerald Memorial Trophy         (Best 36 Hole Nett Score)

              Ken Gibbons Trophy                        (Best 36 Hole Nett Score 70yrs & Over)

 

Year

Name

Home Club

Name 

Home Club

Name

Home Club

1983

D Cranstoun

1984

N Fedrick

1985

B Withers

1986

J Barton

1987

I Denver

1988

R Erskine

1989

D Brown

Tewantin Noosa

1990

R Wallace

1991

W Rosel

Mackay

1992

R Worling

Surfers Paradise

1993

R Petterson

Headland

B Lewis

Oxley

F Cree

Mackay

1994

R Woodbridge

Caloundra

S Nowell

Warwick

H Cowling

Tewantin Noosa

1995

G Scriven

Maryborough

H Bailey

Gympie

V Hunt

Yeppoon

1996

P Harvey

Burleigh

O Baker

Ipswich

A Simpson

Yeppoon

1997

P Roche

Ipswich

E Stone

Pacific

D McKenna

Caboolture

1998

G Scriven

Maryborough

T Costin

Headland

T Woodbridge

Yeppoon

1999

G Scriven

Maryborough

N Rich

Rosebay

R Colahan

Caloundra

2000

B Daw

Ipswich

B Clarke

Beaudesert

D Jones

Horton Park

2001

T Bulger

Rockhampton

J Buratowski

Nudgee

K Coulton

Caloundra

2002

P Green

Headland

M Lennox

Headlands

N Davies

Horton Park

2003

J O’Donnell

Helensvale

M MacDonald

Ipswich

L Willett

Cooray

2004

T Bulger

Yeppoon

T Bulger

Yeppoon

R Hastie

Oxley

2005

F Ferrante

Bribie Island

J Walker

Cool/Tweed

D Croker

Nudgee

2006

D Conn

Caloundra

P McAnany

Keperra

D Thomson

Cairns

2007

D Horn

Pine Rivers

B Miekle

Pacific Hbr

D Thomson

Cairns

2008

R Blair  

 Rockhampton

J Bredhauer

Yeppoon

P Charles

Rockhampton

2009

K Smith

Mt Coolum

G Plumb

Bribie Island

B Guest

Ipswich

2010 L Henke Rowes Bay N Emmerson Laidley N Emmerson Laidley
2011 A Eaves Maryborough F Wooley Caboolture F Wooley Caboolture
2012 T Box Windaroo Lakes K Rogers Ipswich F Woolley Nudgee
2013 T Box Windaroo Lakes G Plumb Bribie Island G Lever Laidley
2014 T Box Windaroo Lakes R Hudson City Toowoomba R Hudson City Toowoomba
2015 G Fraser Oxley D Gregory Oxley D Gregory Oxley
2016 S Sotelo Yeppoon F Plant Bargara F Plant Bargara
2017 D Conn Maroochy River J Wright Goomeri J Wright Goomeri
State Champion

Gerry Fitzgerald MemorialTrophy (Best 36 Hole Nett Score)

Ken Gibbons Trophy
(Best 36 Hole Nett Score – 70 yrs & Over)

Year Name Home Club Name Home Club Name Home Club Played At
2018 Trevor Box Riverlakes Mark Ramsay Bargara Trevor Box Riverlakes Bargara
2019 Keith Horne Maroochy River Paul Lander Pelican Waters Dave Cush Mt. Coolum Maroochy River
2020 Not Played due Covid 19 
2021 Morgan Regan Tropics Alan Green Tropics Roger Dehne Tropics Tropics (Townsville)
2022 Mark Ryan Redcliffe Mark Ryan Redcliffe Ian Henderson Dalby Caboolture
2023 Paul Mathiesen Maryborough Ian Henderson Dalby Ian Henderson Dalby Maryborough
2024 Trevor Sumner Noosa Ian Henderson Dalby Ian Henderson  Dalby Maroochy River

 


State Foursomes Championship

                                                                                            

Year

Names

Golf Clubs

1997

P Harvey

P Callan

Coolangatta Tweed

1998

R Hastie

J Collins

Oxley

1999

J O’Donnell

K Sykes

Helensvale

2000

R Hastie

A Geary

Oxley

2001

G Scriven

B Lyne

Maryborough

2002

J Wade

A Sellke

Hervey Bay

2003

P Clark

B Daw

Carbrook & Ipswich

2004

P Clark

B Daw

Tamborine & Ipswich

2005

D Dale

S Missen

Riverlakes

2006

P Clark

B Daw

Tamborine & Ipswich

2007

B Young

R Woodward

Woodford

2008

R Slade

D Witham

Robina Woods & Surfers Paradise

2009

R Slade

D Witham

Robina Woods & Surfers Paradise

2010

2011

R Slade

R Slade

D Witham

D Witham

Robina Woods & Surfers Paradise

Robina Woods & Surfers Paradise

2012
P McDonald
R Daunt
City Toowoomba

                                                                                


State 4BBB Championships Men

Year Names Home Clubs
2013 G Plumb N Plumb Bribie Island / Maryborough
2014
T Kennedy
J Steel
City Toowoomba
2015 G Smith R Woodward Woodford
2016 P Baker P Sawyer Maryborough

State Championship Ladies

State Champion

R K Spry Trophy

Best Nett Overall

Year

Name

Home Club

Name

Home Club

2010

2011

2102

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

H Brown

C Parsons

R Yelland

J Franklin

R Yelland

R Yelland

K Gallagher

J Antcliffe

Willows

Hervey Bay

Cairns

Kingaroy

Cairns

Cairns

Bargara

Beaudesert

H Brown

C Parsons

M Schlotterbach

H Fraser

D Coghlan

P Rogers

K McDonnel

C Rudd

Willows

Hervey Bay

Pelican Waters

Headland

Mt Coolum

Ipswich

Bargara

Northlakes

2018 Robyn Robinson Bargara Robyn Robinson Bargara
2019 Kathleen Griffith Hervey Bay Michelle Stanley Redland Bay
2020 Not Played Due – COVID 19
2021 Kathleen Griffith Hervey Bay Susan McKie Tropics
2022 Jill Marrinan Bargara Robyn Edgar Bargara
2023 Wendy Mathiesen Maryborough Tricia Hewitt Windaroo Lakes
2024 Carolyn Campbell Maroochy River Natasha Baker  Noosa

State 4BBB Championships Ladies

Year Names Home Clubs
2013 J Wilson G Geldard Rosewood / Gailes
2014
J Lenthall
J Serra
Bargara
2015 M Bennett J Harkness Redland Bay
2016 J Burns J Antcliff Beaudesert

STATE CARNIVAL – MEN’S CHAMPION & LADIES CHAMPION 

Year Men’s Champion Home Club Ladies Champion Home Club Club Played At
2018 Peter Heenan Millmerran Cherie Hobi City Toowoomba City Toowoomba
2019 Michael Peeck Dalby Diane Day Howlong Maryborough
2020 Michael Peeck Dalby Debby Routh City Toowoomba City Toowoomba
2021 Chris Petrohilos Ipswich Marilyn Foale Hervey Bay Hervey Bay
2022 Chris Petrohilos Ipswich Lois Blackwell  Woodford Woodford
2023 Chris Petrohilos Ipswich Colleen Hall City Toowoomba City Toowoomba